29th September – 6th October 2018   Bournemouth

Bournemouth Arts by the Sea Festival offers an inspirational, accessible and diverse annual arts festival which aims to create a stronger presence and profile of the arts in Bournemouth, increasing the range and engagement of audiences in the Borough and beyond. The festival also strives to enhance a sense of community through a celebration of art and culture, people and place.

The Bournemouth Arts by the Sea Festival was launched by Bournemouth Borough Council (BBC) in 2011. In 2015 the festival became an Arts Council England (ACE) National Portfolio Organisation (NPO), and has funding for the NPO period of 2018 – 2022.

This document explains how your information will be held about you and processed by the Arts by the Sea Festival. You can also find out about the General Data Protection Regulations and Data Protection Act 1998 and your rights on the Council’s web page link.

This document contains information about:

Who we are
Bournemouth Borough Council will be the Data Controller for the personal information you provide. Personal information can be anything that identifies and relates to a living person. This could be your name and contact details. As the Data Controller Bournemouth Borough Council will use your information to provide you with our services.

Why we collect your personal information
We will collect enough personal information for the purpose of providing you with services, for example;
when you sign up for one of our events, volunteer, update your preferences on our website, tell us your story, or communicate with us.

We also keep your details when you sign up to receive email information from us.
We keep a record of the emails we send you, and we may track whether you receive or open them so we can make sure we are sending you the most relevant information.

Visitor Profiling & Statistics
We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

Marketing
We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of visitor registration, e-newsletters, subscriptions and competition entry. This data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications and media.

E-newsletters – by completing our e-newsletter signup page you are agreeing to receive email marketing communications. These can be unsubscribed from at any time, simply by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email.

Competitions – please check the individual terms and conditions associated with each competition. By entering our competitions and completing our entry forms you are agreeing to our competition terms and conditions and privacy policy.

User Generated Content

Social Media
If you use any of our social network pages or applications or you use one of our products or services that allow interaction with social networks, we may receive information relating to your social network accounts. For instance:

If you click on a ‘like’, ‘+1’ or ‘tweet’ or similar button in one of our websites or services, we may record the fact that you have done so. In addition, the content that you are viewing may be posted to your social network profile or feed. We may receive information about further interactions with this posted content (for example, if your contacts click on a link in the posted content), which we may associate with the details that we store about you.

If you ‘like’, ‘+1’ or similar one of our pages on a social network site, we may receive information about your social network profile, depending on your social network account privacy settings. For more information and for details about how you can control access to your social network profile, you should view the privacy policy and other guidance available on your social network’s website.

Reviews, comments and content
Where you have uploaded product reviews, comments or content to our websites or services and made them publicly visible, we may link to, publish or publicise these materials elsewhere including in our own advertisements.

Legal Obligation
In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this section, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with regulatory and legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

We are not permitted to collect information we do not need or will not use. This document covers information you have provided direct to the Council and information which has been shared with us by other organisations.

If we don’t need your personal information we will either keep your details anonymous, if we already have it for another service or we won’t ask you for it. If we use your personal information for research or analysis, we will always keep your details anonymous or use a fake name.

We don’t sell your personal information to anyone else.

The legal basis for using your information

According to the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 1998, we must have a reason to collect and use your information.

This will be:-
To deliver services and support you
To enable us to manage the services we provide
To train and manage our workers who deliver those services
To investigate any worries or complaints you may have about our goods or services
To check the quality of our goods and services
To help with research and planning of new services.

There are a number of legal reasons why we need to collect and use your personal information. For this service:

Contract: you have entered into a contract with us.

Consent: you, or your legal representative, have given explicit consent.

Our service also needs to use sensitive personal data also called “special category data” which requires more protection to keep it safe. This is often information you would not want to be widely known and is very personal to you. We ensure that when this information is collected it is anomynised and cannot be connected to you. We use this data to monitor audience, artist, volunteer and participant trends. It includes:-

Sexuality or sexual heath
Religious or spiritual or philosophical beliefs
Ethnicity
Physical or mental health
Trade union membership
Policital opinions
Genetic or biometric data
Criminal history

We will take extra care of this data. The legal reason for us to collect and use this personal information is:
(a) you, or your legal representative, have given explicit consent
(b) you have entered into a contract with us
(c) it is necessary for archiving, research, or statistical purposes

Who we may share your information with

We use a range of organisations to either store personal information or to help deliver our services to you. Sometimes we have a legal duty to provide your personal information to other organisations, for example the court service or HMRC.

We may also share your personal information with these organisations – this will be anonomysed and not include your email address. These organisations may include:

Arts Council England, and our partners such as Pavilion Dance South West, Activate Performing Arts.

Your information will not be disclosed to any other organisations, except where we are required and allowed to by law.

We may seek your consent if we are able to offer additional services which we believe are of benefit to you. This will be clearly communicated to you. We will only share your details with these organisations if we have your consent. We will not share your information otherwise.

Accessing the information we hold about you
You have the right to request, in writing, details of the information that is held about you and also the right to access a copy of the information. This may be by the Council providing copies of documents or by inviting you to view the records at one of its offices, if appropriate. Please see our webpage for further information about how to make a subject access request.

Bournemouth Borough Council will not charge a fee to access your information. Sometimes there may be information that we are not allowed to show you, such as

legal information or advice
crime prevention and detection records
information that we believe may be harmful to you and your well-being
details about or provided by other people – this is called third party information (e.g. information from the Police or Department for Work & Pensions)

You may also ask us to
stop processing your information if this causes or might cause damage or distress
stop processing your information for direct marketing
make decisions about you using your information by automated means (e.g. using computers to decide on an entitlement)
amend any of your data which you feel is inaccurate. You can also ask for information to be blocked, erased or destroyed.
transfer your information electronically to another service provider.
consider a claim for compensation for any damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations.

If you give consent for us to use your information, you may withdraw this at any time. However, this may affect our ability to continue to provide you with a service.

How long we keep information about you
We will retain any personal information for up to three years as stated in our retention schedule.

Cookies
By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

About Cookies
A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on a user’s computer (or mobile device) that is created when a user visits a website using a program called a browser (Chrome, Internet Explorer, Firefox or Safari).
A cookie isn’t a program itself and doesn’t actively do anything on a user’s computer. A cookie cannot be used to identify a user personally but they do contribute to improving a user’s experience of a website.
A cookie simply allows the website to read the contents of the cookie text file. The text file itself simply contains a unique identifier code; the site name and some digits and numbers.

Why are Cookies used?
Most websites will use cookies in order to improve the user experience by enabling the website to ‘remember’ the user, either for the duration of the visit or for repeat visits.
Cookies do lots of different jobs, such as:

remembering what items a user may have added to a shopping basket or an itinerary as the user moves between pages on a website
saving a user’s preferences to allow them to customise a website
measuring what users do on a website to ascertain which parts of a website are popular, how long they spend on a website, how often users return, where they come from etc

What Cookies are used by our website?
Cookies are set by our website (first party cookies) but may also be set by other websites (e.g. You Tube) that run content on the website’s pages (third party cookies).

Cookies can be set to remember a visitor for the duration of their visit (session cookies) or to remember a visitor for repeat visits (persistent cookies).

Further information
If you have a concern about how we are using your information, we would ask you to contact us in the first instance using the address below:

Economic and Cultural Development
Town Hall Annex
St Stephens Road
Bournemouth
BH2 6EA

Data Protection Officer
If you are not satisfied with a response to your concerns from the Service, our Data Protection Officer Vivian Bateman, can review any issues regarding Information Rights legislation if necessary. The Data Protection Officer can be contacted at the address below:

Data Protection Officer
Bournemouth & Poole Information Governance Team
Bournemouth Borough Council
Town Hall
Bournemouth
BH2 6DY

Information Commissioner
For further information about Information Rights legislation, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk or by telephone 0303 123 1113